Dominguez v. N.Y. Sports Club
[…] As its title indicates, § 31-294c sets forth the statutory requirements for both notices of claims for compensation filed by employees; see General Statutes § 31-294c (a) ; and notices contesting liability filed by employers. See General Statutes § 31-294c (b). It is undisputed that the plaintiff properly filed a notice of his claim for compensation pursuant to § 31-294c (a). Accordingly, the issue in the present case is the defendant's compliance with § 31-294c (b).

We begin with the language of the statute in question. Section 31-294c (b) contains several related provisions that govern an employer's obligation to respond to a properly filed notice of claim for compensation. It provides in relevant part: "Whenever liability to pay compensation is contested by the employer, he shall file with the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Lavette v. Stanley Black Decker, Inc.
    • United States
    • Connecticut Court of Appeals
    • 28 June 2022
    ...injuries in return for relatively quick and certain compensation." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Dominguez v.