Mayer v. King Cola Mid-America, Inc.
[…] Grossman Iron & Steel Co. v. Bituminous Casualty Corp., 558 S.W.2d 255, 258 (Mo.App.1977). Even under such standard of review, we cannot say that the trial court erred in sustaining defendant's motion for directed verdict.

At the outset, we note that the contract upon which plaintiff sued is clearly one contemplated by the Statute of Frauds, § 432.010, RSMo 1978. That section provides in part: "No action shall be brought ... upon any agreement that is not to be performed within one year from the making thereof, unless the agreement upon which the action shall be brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith, or some other person by him thereto lawfully authorized ..." Plaintiff's theory was that his was a contract of employment for a term of three years with annual increases in base compensation with an additional commission of undetermined amount.