Mayo Found. for Med. Educ. & Research v. Iancu
[…] Each of these entitlements is subject to the "[l]imitations" set forth in § 154(b)(2), which, inter alia , reduce PTA "by a period equal to the period of time during which the applicant failed to engage in reasonable efforts to conclude prosecution." Id. § 154(b)(2)(C) ; see Supernus Pharm., Inc. v. Iancu , 913 F.3d 1351, 1353–54 (Fed. Cir. 2019).

This appeal concerns the calculation of B Delay. While § 154(b)(1)(B) generally "guarantee[s] ... no more than 3-year application pendency," that 3-year period is subject to several exclusions: