Mayo Found. for Med. Educ. & Research v. Iancu
[…] (iii) any delay in the processing of the application by the United States Patent and Trademark Office requested by the applicant except as permitted by paragraph (3)(C) ....

Id. § 154(b)(1)(B)(i)(iii). The time consumed during one of the proceedings referred to in § 154(b)(1)(B)(ii) —interferences, secrecy orders, and appeals, respectively—is excluded because it is already counted as C Delay. See § 154(b)(2)(A) ("[PTA] shall not exceed the actual number of days the issuance of the patent was delayed.").

On several occasions since 2000, the PTO has promulgated regulations setting forth its interpretation of "time consumed by continued examination of the application requested by the applicant under section 132(b)." Id. § 154(b)(1)(B)(i) ("RCE time").