Mayron v. Google LLC
[…] Code, § 1285, subd. (c) ["Any person who is detained in a health facility solely for the nonpayment of a bill has a cause of action against the health facility for the detention"]; Lab. Code § 218 ["Nothing in this article shall limit the right of any wage claimant to sue directly or through an assignee for any wages or penalty due him under this article"]; Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17070 ["Any person ... may bring an action to enjoin and restrain any violation of this chapter and, in addition thereto, for the recovery of damages"]; Bus. & Prof. Code § 6175.4, subd. (a) ["A client who suffers any damage as the result of a violation of this article by any lawyer may bring an action against that person to recover or obtain one or more of the following remedies"]; Civ. Code, § 1748.7, subd. (d) ["Any person injured by a violation of this section may bring an action for the recovery of damages, equitable relief, and reasonable attorney's fees and costs"].) Had the Legislature wanted to create a private right of action for violation of the automatic...

To continue reading

Request your trial
15 cases
  • Morrell v. WW Int'l, Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Southern District of New York
    • July 27, 2021
    ...& Prof.