Mayron v. Google LLC
[…] Plaintiff argues general rules of statutory interpretation, such as the rule against surplusage, dictate that the reference to remedies should be given effect as creating a cause of action. But a more specific rule controls in this context: the rule that in order to create a private right of action the Legislature must clearly express that intent.

Section 17603 similarly contains no clear indication of intent to create a private right to sue. Section 17603 provides that "any goods, wares, merchandise, or products" sent to a consumer under a subscription agreement that violates the automatic renewal law "shall for all purposes be deemed an unconditional gift to the consumer, who may use or dispose of the same in any manner he or she sees fit." That provision relieves the consumer of any obligation to return what has already been received and ensures the consumer has no liability for the products.