Mayron v. Google LLC
[…] We draw further support for our conclusion that the statutory text does not show an intent to create a private cause of action from the fact that the Legislature has in many instances demonstrated its ability to clearly express such an intent. Numerous statutes contain clear, unmistakable language regarding private enforcement that is much more explicit than the language used here. (See Lu, supra , 50 Cal.4th 592, 597, 113 Cal.Rptr.3d 498, 236 P.3d 346, listing statutes with a private right of action including Health & Saf. Code, § 1285, subd. (c) ["Any person who is detained in a health facility solely for the nonpayment of a bill has a cause of action against the health facility for the detention"]; Lab. Code § 218 ["Nothing in this article shall limit the right of any wage claimant to sue directly or through an assignee for any wages or penalty due him under this article"]; Bus. & Prof.