Mays v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] Appellants never received the forms in 1996. The forms were not delivered to Appellants until 1998, but only after Appellants had repeatedly telephoned the landlord's manager to request the forms.

We now turn to the statute at issue in this matter. The right to obtain a rebate for property taxes for renters in Minnesota was created by the Minnesota Legislature under Minn.Stat § 290A.04 (1998). That right was limited by a deadline by which to claim the rebate. Minn.Stat. § 289A.18, subd. 5 (1998) states:

A claim for a refund based on property taxes payable must be filed with the commissioner on or before August 15 of the year in which the property taxes are due and payable. Any claim for refund based on rent paid must be filed on or before August 15 of the year following the year in which the rent was paid.

Minn.Stat. § 289A.18, subd. 5 (1998)

Thus, the initial due date for filing Appellants' 1996 claim was August 15, 1997.