Mays v. JULIAN LeCRAW AND CO., INC.
[…] Mays argues that the trial court erred in failing to enforce the settlement agreement, which he claims was clearly and expressly set forth in the letters exchanged between counsel for the parties. We initially note that the trial court heard no ore tenus evidence in this case; therefore, the ore tenus presumption of correctness does not apply. Ex parte Horn, 718 So.2d 694 (Ala.1998). Section 34-3-21, Ala.Code 1975, governs the validity and enforcement of settlement agreements reached between parties at the trial-court level. Ex parte Sims, 627 So.2d 380 (Ala. 1993). Section 34-3-21, Ala.Code 1975, provides: "An attorney has authority to bind his client, in any action or proceeding, by any agreement in relation to such case, made in writing, or by an entry to be made on the minutes of the court." A settlement agreement entered into...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • Fraternity v. Fraternity
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of Alabama
    • December 18, 2009
    ...parties to execute the agreement and to comply with it.