Mays v. Mays, 2139.
[…] The town of Jasper is incorporated.

The question here for decision is: What constituted the homestead of John Mays at the time of his death? Appellant earnestly insists that it was composed of the fourteen lots above mentioned and delineated on the sketch. This is as strenuously denied by appellees, they insisting that said homestead consisted of lot No. 1, on which the residence was situated, less the tenant house shown on 75×120 feet, a part of lot No. 1. This view was adopted by both the probate and district courts, and is here assigned as error.

Article 16, § 51, of the Constitution, provides: "The homestead, not in a town or city, shall consist of not more than two hundred acres of land, which may be in one or more parcels, with the improvements thereon; the homestead in a city, town, or village, shall consist of lot, or lots, not to exceed in value five thousand dollars, at the time of their designation as the homestead, without reference to the value of any improvements thereon; provided, that the same shall be used for the purposes of a home, or as a place to exercise the calling or business of the head of a family; provided also, that any temporary renting of the homestead shall not change the character of the same, when no other homestead has been acquired."