Mays v. Trinity Prop. Consultants, LLC
[…] Discussion

On appeal, Mays argues that she was entitled to relief under Rule 60(b)(4) because, she says, the default judgment entered by the district court was void because she was not properly served. She specifically argues that service by posting on the door of the property, which is her residence, was improper because, she says, Trinity Property failed to make a reasonable effort to serve Mays and because Mays was residing on the property.2

Section 35-9A-461(c), Ala. Code 1975, which specifically applies to "[a] landlord's action for eviction, rent, money damages, or other relief," § 35-9A-461(a), provides:

"Service of process shall be made in accordance with the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure. However, if a sheriff, constable, or process server is unable to serve the defendant personally, service may be had by delivering the notice to any person who is sui juris residing on the premises, or if after reasonable effort no person is found residing on the premises, by posting a copy of the notice on the door of the premises, and on the same day of posting or by the close of the next business day, the sheriff, the constable, the person filing the complaint, or anyone on behalf of the person, shall mail notice of the filing of