Mays v. Trinity Prop. Consultants, LLC (Ex parte Trinity Prop. Consultants, LLC)
[…] App. 2019) (opinion on second application for rehearing). This Court issued the writ of certiorari to determine whether the Court of Civil Appeals correctly construed the phrase "reasonable effort" as that phrase is used in § 35-9A-461(c) and § 6-6-332(b).

Standard of Review

"Because the issue presented by this appeal concerns only questions of law involving statutory construction, our review is de novo. Whitehurst v. Baker, 959 So. 2d 69 (Ala. 2006). See also Taylor v. Cox, 710 So. 2d 406 (Ala. 1998)." Alabama Dep't of Transp. v. Williams, 984 So. 2d 1092, 1094 (Ala. 2007).

Discussion

Section 35-9A-461(c) addresses actions by residential landlords "for eviction, rent, monetary damages, or other relief relating to a tenancy" and provides:

"Service of process shall be made in accordance with the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure. However, if a sheriff, constable, or process server is unable to serve the defendant personally, service may be had by delivering the notice to any person who is sui juris residing on the premises, or if after reasonable effort no person is found residing on the premises, by posting a copy of the notice on the door of the premises, and on the same day of posting or by the close of the next business day, the sheriff, the constable, the person filing the complaint, or anyone on behalf of the person, shall mail notice of the filing of