Mazurek v. Mazurek, 39251
[…] Monica would now be almost ten years of age and Carolyn would be eight years of age. The parties were married on August 26, 1967. Husband had two children by a previous marriage and wife had to children by a previous marriage.

On March 3, 1977, the trial court awarded custody of the two daughters of the parties to husband. We affirm.

Wife complains that the court abused its discretion in awarding custody of the minor female children to the father in that it failed to properly consider the statutory guidelines of § 452.375 RSMo. 1973 Supp., V.A.M.S. This section provides:

"The court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child. The court shall consider all relevant factors including:

(1) The wishes of the child's parents as to his custody;

(2) The wishes of the child as to his custodian;

(3) The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parents, his siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests;

(4) The child's adjustment to his home, school, and community; and

(5) The mental and physical health of all individuals involved."

First, there was testimony that each of the parties desired to have custody of the children. Second, the children were eight and six years old at the time of trial and probably too young to have a rational preference.