Mazurek v. Mazurek, 39251
[…] There was evidence as to the good relationship of the father and the children. Fourth, there was evidence that the children were doing well in their home and school and had adjusted well to their community life. Custody had been with the father for almost four years prior to trial. Fifth, there was evidence as to the good mental and physical health of all individuals involved. We believe there was sufficient evidence for the court to award custody of the minor daughters to the father. Johnson v. Johnson, 526 S.W.2d 33 (Mo.App.1975).

Section 452.375 requires that "(t)he court shall determine custody in accordance with the best interests of the child." Wife correctly contends there is a presumption that a mother is a better custodian of a child of tender years, particularly when the children are girls. Accordingly, there must be evidentiary support for the court to find that the two daughters should be placed with the father.