Mazza v. Seneca
[…] ORDERED that the order dated May 19, 2008, is affirmed insofar as appealed and cross-appealed from, without costs or disbursements, and it is further,

ORDERED that the order dated October 23, 2008, is affirmed, without costs or disbursements.

The Supreme Court providently exercised its discretion in denying the motion of the plaintiff Vincent Impeduglia (hereinafter the plaintiff), inter alia, pursuant to CPLR 3126 to strike the defendants' answer. A court may strike an answer as a sanction if a defendant "refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed" (CPLR 3126). However, the drastic remedy of striking an answer is inappropriate absent a clear showing that the defendant's failure to comply with discovery demands was willful or contumacious ( see Conciatori v. Port Auth. of N.Y. & N.J., 46 A.D.3d 501, 504, 846 N.Y.S.2d 659; Morano v.