MBA ENTERPRISES v. NORTHERN ILLINOIS GAS
[…] NI Gas moved for summary judgment on all negligence and strict liability claims, insisting that it was immune from liability under the construction statute of repose. The trial court granted the motion and the plaintiffs appeal.

DISCUSSION

The sole issue on appeal is whether the plaintiffs' entire complaint alleging negligent design and installation of the piping system, as well as negligent maintenance, sale and supply of gas through the defective system, is barred by section 13-214(b) of the Code (construction statute of repose).

The construction statute of repose provides:

"No action based upon tort, contract or otherwise may be brought against any person for an act or omission of such person in the design, planning, supervision, observation or management of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property after 10 years have elapsed from the time of such act or omission." 735 ILCS 5/13-214(b) (West 1996).

Section 13-214(b) applies when: (1) the item at issue is an improvement to real property; and (2) the defendant's actions fall within the scope of the activities enumerated in the statute. Adcock v.