McAlexander v. Siskiyou Joint Community College
[…] (Rubio v. Swiridoff The summary judgment procedure is designed to test whether any material triable issues of fact exist, but not to resolve disputed factual issues. (Fireman's Fund Ins. Co. v. Fibreboard Corp. (1986) 182 Cal.App.3d 462, 465, 227 Cal.Rptr. 203.) An order of summary judgment will not be reversed in the absence of a clear showing of abuse of discretion. (Fireman's Fund, supra, 182 Cal.App.3d at p. 466, 227 Cal.Rptr. 203.)

(1985) 165 Cal.App.3d 400, 403, 211 Cal.Rptr. 338.)

II. Scope of Immunity Under Health and Safety Code section 1799.100

The statute at the core of this dispute, Health and Safety Code section 1799.100, states: "In order to encourage local agencies and other organizations to train people in emergency medical services, no local agency, entity of state or local government, or other public or private organization which sponsors, authorizes, supports, finances, or supervises the training of people, or certifies those people, excluding physicians and surgeons, registered nurses, and licensed vocational nurses, as defined, in emergency medical services, shall be liable for any civil damages alleged to result from those training programs." (Emphasis added.)

Plaintiff contends a question of fact exists as to whether the immunity granted by section 1799.100 applies to the claims of students injured in an EMT training class.