McCabe v. Easter
[…] Supreme Court charged the jury with regard to assumption of risk and then instructed them to note on a verdict sheet the percentage to which this contributed to the accident, if at all. The jury was then instructed regarding contributory negligence and again told to note the percentage, if any, that it contributed to the accident. Plaintiff contends that charging both doctrines and requiring verdicts on each served to overwhelm the jury with a psychological compulsion to find at least one.
CPLR 1411 provides that the amount of a plaintiff's damages "shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant * * * bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages". The phrase "culpable conduct" refers not only to negligent conduct on the part of a plaintiff, but conduct which, for whatever reason, the law deems blameworthy (Arbegast v. Board of Educ., 65 N.Y.2d 161, 168, 490 N.Y.S.2d 751, 480 N.E.2d 365).