McCarther v. Pacific Telesis Group
[…] The Court of Appeal held that defendants' sickness absence policy constituted sick leave within the meaning of section 233, and further concluded that section 234, which provides that employers may not discipline employees for taking leave under section 233, did not preclude defendants from disciplining employees for taking leave pursuant to section 233 to care for ill relatives in the same manner defendants disciplined employees for taking leave for their own illnesses or injuries. We granted defendants' petition for review.

Discussion

Section 233, commonly referred to as the "kin care" statute, provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny employer who provides sick leave for employees shall permit an employee to use in any calendar year the employee's accrued and available sick leave entitlement, in an amount not less than the sick leave that would be accrued during six months at the employee's then current rate of entitlement, to attend to an illness of a child, parent, spouse, or domestic partner of the employee." (§ 233, subd. (a).) The statute defines "sick leave" as "accrued increments of compensated leave." (§ 233, subd. (b)(4).)