McCarthy v. State Farm Ins. Co.
[…] State Farm filed motions for summary disposition in both actions, arguing that, pursuant to the agent's agreement between it and HIA, HIA was an independent contractor and therefore, as a matter of [170 MICHAPP 454] law, State Farm was not liable for Harb's actions. Plaintiffs appeal as of right from the lower court orders granting summary disposition to State Farm.

Section 202 of the Civil Rights Act prohibits discrimination by an employer on the basis of sex. M.C.L. Sec. 37.2202; M.S.A. Sec. 3.548(202). Unlawful sexual discrimination includes sexual harassment. M.C.L. Sec. 37.2103(h); M.S.A. Sec. 3.548(103)(h). An "employer" under the act is defined as "a person who has one or more employees, and includes an agent of that person." M.C.L. Sec. 37.2201(a); M.S.A. Sec. 3.548(201)(a). The act defines "person" as

"an individual, agent, association, corporation, joint apprenticeship committee, joint stock company, labor organization, legal representative, mutual company, partnership, receiver, trust, trustee in bankruptcy, unincorporated organization, the state or a political subdivision of the state or an agency of the state, or any other legal or commercial entity."

The issue presented is whether State Farm was an "employer" of the plaintiffs under the act. If genuine issues of material fact existed as to whether State Farm was an employer, summary disposition was improper.