McCaulley v. C L Enters., Inc.
[…] ANALYSIS
STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS

The primary issue on appeal is whether the contractors were entitled to summary judgment on statute of limitations grounds. Given the nature of the McCaulleys’ claims against the contractors, all parties agree the applicable statute of limitations is found in § 25-223. That statute provides:

Any action to recover damages based on any alleged breach of warranty on improvements to real property or based on any alleged deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property shall be commenced within four years after any alleged act or omission constituting such breach of warranty or deficiency. If such cause of action is not discovered and could not be reasonably discovered within such four-year period, or within one year preceding the expiration of such four-year period, then the cause of action may be commenced within two years from the date of such discovery or from the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such discovery, whichever is earlier. In no event may any action be commenced to recover damages for an alleged breach of warranty on improvements to real property or deficiency in the design, planning, supervision, or observation of construction, or construction of an improvement to real property more than ten years beyond the time of the act giving rise to the cause of action.6