McClean v. Eaton Corp. Self-Insured, (Gab Business Inc.)
[…] The Commission further concluded that plaintiff's refusal to return to work was unjustified, determined that he was not entitled to temporary total disability after 20 September 1993, and awarded him 100% permanent disability for the loss of his left hand. Plaintiff appeals.

Plaintiff first contends that the Commission erred by determining, under N.C. Gen.Stat. section 97-32, that his refusal to accept the job offered by defendant was unjustified without making additional findings regarding the impact his psychological injuries had on his wage-earning capacity. We agree.

N.C. Gen.Stat. section 97-32 provides: "If an injured employee refuses employment procured for him suitable to his capacity he shall not be entitled to any compensation at any time during the continuance of such refusal, unless in the opinion of the Industrial Commission such refusal was justified." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97-32 (1991)(emphasis added). The plain language of this statute requires that the proffered employment be suitable to the employee's capacity. If not, it cannot be used to bar compensation for which an employee is otherwise entitled. See Peoples v.