McClinton v. Sullivan, A92A2218
[…] The rules require that the one appointed "be of sound mind" and "laboring under no disability." They seek to have one appointed who has an interest in the estate either as distributor or creditor or as a disinterested person selected by the interested person or persons. The court appointed a qualified, disinterested person.

We find no error.

Judgment affirmed.

McMURRAY, P.J., and ANDREWS and JOHNSON, JJ., concur.

GEORGE H. CARLEY, Justice, concurs.

POPE, C.J., BIRDSONG, P.J., and COOPER and BLACKBURN, JJ., dissent.

BIRDSONG, Presiding Judge, dissenting.

I respectfully dissent.

1. OCGA § 53-6-24, as amended, provides that in the granting of letters of administration, the following rules "shall be observed ... (1) The surviving spouse ... shall be first entitled, unless an action for divorce or separate maintenance was pending between the deceased and the surviving spouse at the time of the death; (2) The next of kin, at the time of the death, according to the law declaring relationship and distribution, shall be next entitled...."

The majority has concluded that Sullivan, as surviving spouse is, "according to the law declaring relationship and distribution" (id.), Mrs. Sullivan's "next of kin" entitled to inherit even though he is disqualified from serving as administrator, and therefore that Mrs.