McClinton v. Sullivan, A92A2218
[…] It did so by applying OCGA § 53-6-24, which sets forth the rules to be observed in granting letters of administration. Factually, it is undisputed that Lita Sullivan died intestate, survived by her estranged husband, against whom she had filed a complaint for divorce, her father, mother, two siblings, and no children. Statutory construction is the key to resolution of this case.

1. The trial court ruled that Sullivan was not entitled to serve as administrator because OCGA § 53-6-24(a)(1) provides: "The surviving spouse ... shall be first entitled, unless an action for divorce or separate maintenance was pending between the deceased and the surviving spouse at the time of the death." The exception was added in 1986. Ga. L.1986, p. 200, § 1. This was done "to reflect the reality of broken domestic tranquility." Simpson v. King, 259 Ga. 420, 422 fn. 2, 383 S.E.2d 120 (1989). Sullivan did not appeal from the partial grant of summary judgment against him.