McCluney v. Jos. Schlitz Brewing Co., 79-C-647.
[…] With regard to two of these statutes, I find that the plaintiff simply has not alleged actions on the part of the defendant which contravene the policies underlying those statutes. Section 134.01, Wis.Stats., outlaws conspiracies "for the purpose of wilfully or maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession . . .." This action is brought against a single defendant. Since a person or a corporation cannot conspire with itself, the public policy underlying § 134.01 would not justify a private cause of action in this case.

Section 134.03, Wis.Stats., applies criminal sanctions to "any person who by threats, intimidation, force or coercion of any kind shall hinder or prevent any other person from engaging in or continuing in any lawful work or employment . . .." Again, I simply find that the plaintiff's allegation of employment discrimination falls outside of the coverage of this act.