McCluster v. Baltazar
[…] Id. (citing Boynton v. Kilgore, 271 Va. 220, 227, 623 S.E.2d 922, 925-26 (2006)).

In conducting this analysis, we first recognize that commissioners and deputy commissioners derive their statutory authority from different sources. Pursuant to Code § 65.2-200(B) a commissioner is elected by the General Assembly and serves a six-year term. Deputy commissioners, on the other hand, are appointed by the chairman of the Commission pursuant to Code § 65.2-705(D). The chairman may make such appointments "when a vacancy on the Commission exists, or when one or more members of the Commission are absent or are prohibited from sitting with the full Commission to hear a review." Code § 65.2-705(D). In addition, the General Assembly empowered review panels comprised of both commissioners and deputy commissioners to act.