McCord v. AFFINITY INS. GROUP, INC., No. 99CA2118.
[…] B.

Affinity further contends, however, that, even if plaintiff's underlying claim is in the nature of a wrongful death claim, she may not assert a claim under the UM provisions of its policy because only the decedent, and not plaintiff, is the insured party for purposes of UM coverage under these circumstances. Again, we are not persuaded.

Section 10-4-609(4), C.R.S.2000, provides in pertinent part that:

Uninsured motorist coverage shall include coverage for damage for bodily injury or death which an insured is legally entitled to collect from the owner or driver of an underinsured motor vehicle. (emphasis added)

This statute, then, requires UM coverage to include coverage for damages that "an insured is legally entitled to collect from the owner or driver of an underinsured vehicle," under any legal theory of recovery, resulting from bodily injury or death.