McCord v. Horace Mann Ins. Co.
[…] There are two issues on appeal: 1) whether McCord's failure to submit her claim to a reference proceeding bars her lawsuit pursuant to Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 99, and 2) whether Horace Mann waived the reference condition precedent.2

A. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 99

Both parties rely upon Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 99 and Massachusetts state case law. In so doing, they implicitly agree that Massachusetts law governs.3 The Policy itself appears to be drafted in accordance with the standard form for Massachusetts fire insurance policies as required and set forth in Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 99. Section 99 states in pertinent part:

In case of loss under this policy and a failure of the parties to agree as to the amount of loss, it is mutually agreed that the amount of such loss shall be referred to three disinterested men ... and such reference, unless waived by the parties, shall be a condition precedent to any right of action in law or equity to recover for such loss....

McCord argues that Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 99 is not applicable, because there was no dispute as to the amount of loss but only a total denial of coverage by Horace Mann. According to McCord, Horace Mann did not state any amount of loss or provide specific criticism of her public adjuster's statement.

But Section 99 is explicit that "[i]n case of ... a failure of the parties to agree as to the amount of loss," reference, unless waived, shall...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Beltran v. O'Mara, No. 04-cv-071-JD.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — District of New Hampshire
    • 20 Diciembre 2005