McCord v. State
[…] Statutory interpretation presents a question of law, which we review de novo. Hobbs v. State, 127 Nev. 234, 237, 251 P.3d 177, 179 (2011). When interpreting a statute, the objective "is to give effect to the Legislature's intent." Id. To determine legislative intent, we first look to the statute's plain language. Id. "[W]e interpret clear and unambiguous statutory language by its plain meaning unless doing so would lead to an unreasonable or absurd result." Moore v. State, 136 Nev. 620, 622-23, 475 P.3d 33, 36 (2020).

Proper display of license plates

In relevant part, NRS 482.275(4) provides that "[e]very license plate . . . must be maintained free from foreign materials and in a condition to be clearly legible." The statute thus requires that all license plates meet two requirements: (1) "be maintained free from foreign materials" and (2) "be clearly legible." The use of the conjunctive "and" means that if either condition is not satisfied, a license plate is not properly displayed.