McCorkle v. Mallory
[…] McLellan & Co., 91 ... P. 249, 46 Wash. 661; Duncan v. Parker, 142 P. 657, ... ...
  • State v. Robinson
    • United States
    • Washington Supreme Court
    • July 3, 1974
    ...general verdict and the other of which will not, we will give such construction as will support the general verdict. McCorkle v. Mallory, 30 Wash. 632, 71 P. 186 (1903). It is clear that a 'special finding of fact' will not be deemed to control a general verdict unless it is so irreconcilab......
  • Request a trial to view additional results
1 books & journal articles
  • Chapter §47.6 Analysis
    • United States
    • Invalid date
    ...such a relationship, bias is presumed as a matter of law and actual bias need not be shown. RCW 4.44.180; McCorkle v. Mallory, 30 Wash. 632, 638, 71 P. 186 Actual bias is defined in RCW 4.44.170(2) as "the existence of a state of mind on the part of the juror in reference to the action, or ......

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT