McCormack v. Hiedeman
[…] Under § 18–608(1), a woman may terminate her pregnancy during the first trimester if the abortion is performed by a physician

in a hospital or in a physician's regular office or a clinic which office or clinic is properly staffed and equipped for the performance of such procedures and respecting which the responsible physician or physicians have made satisfactory arrangements with one or more acute care hospitals within reasonable proximity thereof providing for the prompt availability of hospital care as may be required due to complications or emergencies that might arise.

Under § 18–608(2), a woman may terminate her pregnancy during the second trimester of pregnancy, but the abortion must be “performed in a hospital and [must be], in the judgment of the attending physician, in the best medical interest of such pregnant woman.”

3. Chapter Five, the Pain–Capable Unborn Child Protection Act: Idaho Code § 18–505—§ 18–507

Idaho Code § 18–505, or the Pain–Capable Unborn Child Protection Act (“PUCPA”), categorically bans non-therapeutic abortions at and after twenty weeks.