Right to Life of Cent. Cal. v. Bonta
[…] On October 8, 2021, Governor Newsom approved SB 742, effective immediately. Id. As noted above, SB 742 added § 594.39 to the California Penal Code, making it

unlawful to knowingly approach within 30 feet of any person while a person is within 100 feet of the entrance or exit of a vaccination

site and is seeking to enter or exit a vaccination site, or any occupied motor vehicle seeking entry or exit to a vaccination site, for the purpose of obstructing, injuring, harassing, intimidating, or interfering with that person or vehicle occupant.

Cal. Penal Code § 594.39(a). A violation of this law "is punishable by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding six months, or by both that fine and imprisonment." Id. § 594.39(b). Section 594.39(d) states that "[i]t is not a violation of this section to engage in lawful picketing arising out of a labor dispute, as provided in Section 527.3 of the Code of Civil Procedure."2 Id. § 594.39(d).

Section 594.39 defines some terms appearing in the statute but not others. "Vaccination

site" is defined as "the physical location where vaccination services are provided, including, but not limited to, a hospital, physician's office, clinic, or any retail space or pop-up location made available for vaccination services;" notably, this definition encompasses vaccines of any type , not just COVID-19 vaccines. Id. § 594.39(c)(6). "Harassing" is defined in the statute as "knowingly approaching, without consent, within 30 feet of another person or occupied vehicle for the purpose of passing a leaflet or handbill to, displaying a sign to, or engaging in oral protest, education, or counseling with, that other person in a public way or on a sidewalk area." Id. § 594.39(c)(1). "Interfering with" is defined as "restricting a person's freedom of movement." Id. § 594.39(c)(2).