McCormick v. Axelrod
[…] [a] ) of the Public Health Law. The application was in all respects denied and this appeal ensued. The appeal was transferred to this court by order of the Appellate Division, Second Department, entered December 9, 1982.

Petitioners' sole contention on this appeal concerns the failure of respondent to seek the appointment of a receiver. Consequently, we will concern ourselves solely with this portion of petitioners' application.

Section 2810 (subd. 2, par. [a] ) provides, in pertinent part, that:

[a]s a means of protecting the health, safety and welfare of the patients in a residential health care facility, whenever the commissioner revokes the operating certificate of such a facility he shall apply to the supreme court * * * for an order directing the owner of the land and/or structure on or in which the facility is located to show cause why the commissioner, or his designee, should not be appointed receiver to take charge of the facility.

Petitioners argue that the mandatory language of the statute requires that respondent apply for the appointment of a receiver. We disagree. The use of mandatory language in a statute is of slight importance in determining whether an act is mandatory or directory (Munro v. State of...