McCracken and Amick, Inc. v. Perdue
[…] Facts and Procedural History

In 1988, Congress enacted the Indian Gaming Regulatory Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 2701 through 2721 ("IGRA"), in order "to provide a statutory basis for the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments[.]"1 25 U.S.C. § 2702(1). IGRA creates three classes of gaming: Class I gaming is defined as "social games solely for prizes of minimal value or traditional forms of Indian gaming engaged in by individuals as a part of, or in connection with, tribal ceremonies or celebrations." 25 U.S.C. § 2703(6). Class II gaming includes bingo and card games (other than banking card games) operated in accordance with state law regarding the amount of wagers and hours of operation. 25 U.S.C. § 2703(7). Class III gaming encompasses "all forms of gaming that are not class I gaming or class II gaming," including slot machines, casino-style games, banking card games, video games, and lotteries. 25 U.S.C. § 2703(8).