McCracken and Amick, Inc. v. Perdue
[…] Prior to 1 July 2007, video poker was legal in North Carolina but heavily regulated. In 2006, the General Assembly enacted Senate Bill 912, which became Chapter 6 of the 2006 Session Laws ("S.L. 2006-6").2 S.L. 2006-6 phased out the number of video poker machines permitted in the State and banned them completely as of 1 July 2007. S.L. 2006-6 repealed N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-306.1 (2005), which legalized and regulated video poker, and enacted N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-306.1A (2007), which, effective 1 July 2007, made it "unlawful for any person to operate, allow to be operated, place into operation, or keep in that person's possession for the purpose of operation any video gaming machine," including video poker machines.N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14-306.1A(a).