McCuiston v. Addressograph-Multigraph Corp.
[…] McCuiston in fact suffered from a loss of hearing and that the physical cause of this infirmity was prolonged exposure to harmful noise in his workplace.

In order to be eligible for compensation, an employee must establish that he suffered from an "occupational loss of hearing," i.e., "a permanent sensorineural loss of hearing in both ears caused by prolonged exposure to harmful noise in employment." N.C.Gen.Stat. § 97-53(28)(b) (1979). The term "harmful noise" is defined as "sound in employment capable of producing occupational loss of hearing ...." N.C.Gen.Stat. § 97-53(28)(a) (1979). The question dispositive of this appeal is whether the following part of N.C.G.S. 97-53(28)(a) is an element of plaintiff's prima facie case, or whether it is an affirmative defense for the employer: "Sound of an intensity of less than 90 decibels, A scale, shall be deemed incapable of producing occupational loss of hearing as defined in this section."

We hold that in order to establish a prima facie case plaintiff must prove: (1) loss of hearing in both ears which was (2) caused by harmful noise in his work environment. Upon so doing, the burden of proof shifts to the employer.