McDaniel v. State
[…] For the reasons explained below, we affirm in part, vacate the sentences, and remand the case for re-sentencing.

1. When an appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence, "the relevant question is whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." (Emphasis in original.) Jackson v. Virginia , 443 U. S. 307, 319 (III) (B), 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979).

Pursuant to OCGA § 16-5-70 (b), "[a]ny person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the first degree when such person maliciously causes a child under the age of 18 cruel or excessive physical or mental pain." One count of the indictment alleged that "between the 1st day of January, 2018, and the 1st day of May, 2018, the exact date of the offense being unknown," McDaniel "did maliciously cause [B. F.], a child under the age of eighteen (18) years, cruel and excessive pain by tying the victim up in