McDaniel v. State
[…] See Chaney v. State, 397 Md. 460, 470, 918 A.2d 506 (2007). “The objectives of restitution do not include that the victim must be made whole by the full reimbursement of the victim's loss, but they do not preclude that possibility if the defendant has the ability to pay.” Hartford Accident & Indem. Co., 329 Md. at 685–86, 621 A.2d 427.

To that end, [a] victim is presumed to have a right to restitution under subsection (a) of” § 11–603 when “the court is presented with competent evidence of any item listed in subsection (a) of this section.” § 11–603(b)(2). Competent evidence of entitlement to, and the amount of, restitution need only be reliable, admissible, and established by a preponderance of the evidence. See Juliano v. State, 166 Md.App. 531, 540, 890 A.2d 847 (2006).