McDaniel v. State
[…] Our predominant mission is to ascertain and implement the legislative intent, which is to be derived, if possible, from the language of the statute (or Rule) itself. If the language is clear and unambiguous, our search for legislative intent ends and we apply the language as written and in a commonsense manner. We do not add words or ignore those that are there. If there is any ambiguity, we may then seek to fathom the legislative intent by looking at legislative history and applying the most relevant of the various canons that courts have created.”

Maryland Code (2001, 2008 Repl.Vol.), §§ 11–601 through 11–619 of the Criminal Procedure Article3 govern the award and payment of restitution by a criminal defendant. In particular, § 11–603 provides as follows:

(a) Conditions for judgment of restitution.—A court may enter a judgment of restitution that orders a defendant or child respondent to make restitution in addition to any other penalty for the commission of a crime or delinquent act, if:

(1) as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, property of the victim was stolen, damaged, destroyed, converted, or unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased;

(2) as a direct result of the crime or delinquent act, the victim suffered:

(i) actual medical, dental, hospital, counseling, funeral, or burial expenses or losses;

(ii) direct out-of-pocket loss;

(iii) loss of earnings; or

(iv) expenses incurred with rehabilitation;

* * *

(5) the Criminal Injuries Compensation Board paid benefits to a victim.”

§ 11–603(a). Restitution under this section “is a criminal sanction, not a civil remedy.” Grey v. Allstate Ins. Co., 363 Md. 445, 451, 769 A.2d 891 (2001) (emphasis in original). It serves the familiar penological goals of retribution and deterrence, and especially rehabilitation.