McDeid v. Johnston
[…] Id., subd. 2(e). Once again, the CAP determines whether a transfer is "appropriate" by considering the statutory Mandatory Transfer Factors. Minn. Stat. § 253D.29, subd. 1.

The CAP reviews petitions for transfer de novo. Minn. Stat. § 253D.28, subd. 3. And "[n]o order of the [CAP] granting a transfer . . . shall be made effective sooner than 15 days after it is issued." Id. A party aggrieved by a CAP order may appeal to the Minnesota Court of Appeals. Id., subd. 4 (incorporating appeal rights set forth in Minn. Stat. § 253B.19, subd. 5). "The filing of an appeal shall immediately suspend the operation

6

of any order granting transfer . . . pending the determination of the appeal." Minn. Stat. § 253B.19, subd. 5.

It is undisputed that both Patients followed all statutory procedures required of them when they petitioned for reductions...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.