McDeid v. Johnston
[…] Stat. § 246B.01, subd. 2a ("Community preparation services are designed to assist civilly committed sex offenders in developing the appropriate skills and resources necessary for an eventual successful reintegration into a community."); Minn. Dep't of Hum. Servs., Minnesota Sex Offender Program Treatment Overview (2017), https://mn.gov/dhs/assets/msop-treatment-overview_tcm1053-313402.pdf [opinion attachment]. CPS is a residential setting outside of the secure perimeter of the facility at

4

St. Peter and is thus designated as a "reduction in custody." Minn. Stat. § 253D.27, subd. 1(b) (designating "transfer out of a secure treatment facility, a provisional discharge, or a discharge from commitment" as a "reduction in custody").

Minnesota statutes divide authority over the progress of MSOP patients through treatment. The State Officials have exclusive authority over general operational decisions and treatment decisions. See Minn.