McDonald's Corp. v. DeVenney
[…] This Court cannot find that the 1977 Act was intended by the Legislature of the State of Alabama to allow retail businesses, such as McDonald's and K-Mart, to finance their planned expansions by means of taxfree industrial development bonds. The Court specifically finds that the projects of defendants Aronov Realty Company, McDonald's Corporation and K-Mart Corporation in this case are not legally authorized under the 1977 Act."

We affirm.

Alabama Code, 1975 § 11-20-30, defines "project" as:

"(5) PROJECT. Any land and any building or other improvement thereon and all real and personal properties deemed necessary in connection therewith, whether or not now in existence, which shall be suitable for use by the following or by any combination of two or more thereof:

"a. Any industry for the manufacturing, processing or assembling of any agricultural, manufactured or mineral products;

"b. Any commercial enterprise in storing, warehousing, distributing or selling any product of agriculture, mining or industry; and

"c.