McDonald's Corp. v. DeVenney
[…] These sections of the Code are in pari materia; and, as a general rule, such statutes should be construed together to ascertain the meaning and intent of each. Locke v. Wheat, 350 So.2d 451 (Ala.1977); League of Women Voters v. Renfro, 292 Ala. 128, 290 So.2d 167 (1974).

The purpose of the 1977 County Board Act, like that of the Wallace Act, the Cater Act, and the 1961 County Act, is to bring industry and thus jobs to Alabama. This legislative intent is expressed in the respective statutes. In the Cater Act, § 11-54-81, the Legislature stated:

"It is the intent of the legislature by the passage of this article to authorize the incorporation in the several municipalities in this state of industrial development boards to acquire, enlarge, improve, replace, own, lease and dispose of properties to the end that such boards may be able to promote industry, develop trade and further the use of the agricultural products and natural and human resources of this state ... by inducing manufacturing, industrial, commercial and research enterprises: (1) To locate in this state, (2) To enlarge, expand and improve existing operations ...."

In the Wallace Act, § 11-54-21, the Legislature stated: