McDonald's Corp. v. DeVenney
[…] In the 1961 County Act, § 11-20-2, the Legislature stated:

"It is the intent of the legislature ... to authorize counties to acquire, own and lease projects for the purpose of promoting industry and trade by inducing manufacturing, industrial and commercial enterprises to locate in this state or to expand, enlarge or modernize existing enterprises or both ...."

In the 1977 County Board Act, § 11-20-31, the Legislature stated:

"It is the intent of the legislature ... to authorize the incorporation in the several counties in this state of public corporations to acquire, enlarge, improve, replace, own, lease and dispose of properties to the end that such corporations may be able to promote industry, develop trade and further the use of the agricultural products and natural and human resources of this state ...."

All of these acts express a similar intent and purpose, that is, to give a municipality...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • McNair v. State
    • United States
    • Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals
    • July 24, 1992