McDonald's Corp. v. DeVenney
[…] In the Wallace Act, § 11-54-21, the Legislature stated:

"It is the intent of the legislature by the passage of this article to authorize municipalities to acquire, own and lease and, in connection with any such acquisition, to enlarge, improve and expand projects for the purpose of promoting industry and trade ... by inducing manufacturing, industrial, commercial and research enterprises to locate in this state or to expand and enlarge existing enterprises ...."

In the 1961 County Act, § 11-20-2, the Legislature stated: