Mcdonald v. Antelope Valley College Dist.
[…] Carpenter, Rothans & Dumont, Steven J. Rothans and Justin Reade Sarno, Los Angeles, for Defendant and Respondent.

TURNER, P.J.

I. INTRODUCTION

Plaintiffs, John McDonald, Sylvia Brown, and Sallie Stryker, appeal after the summary judgment motions of defendant, Antelope Valley College District, were granted. The summary judgment motions were granted on the sole ground the plaintiffs' administrative complaints were not filed with the Department of Fair Employment and Housing within the one-year time period specified in Government Code1 section 12960, subdivision (d), which provides in part, "No complaint may be filed after the expiration of one year from the date upon which the alleged unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred...." We reverse the order granting summary judgment against Mr. McDonald and Ms. Brown. However, we affirm the order granting summary judgment as to Ms. Stryker.

II. BACKGROUND
A. The Second Amended Complaint — General Allegations