McDonald v. Department of Banking and Finance
[…] The applicants' petition for review asserts the Comptroller erroneously discarded the hearing officer's findings of fact which are supported by competent substantial evidence

and erroneously based his decision on improperly substituted findings of fact. The Department urges both that its substituted findings are proper and that a reviewing court must "not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on any disputed findings of fact." Section 120.68(10). The Department also declares the hearing officer's findings are of little consequence even if accurate, because the Comptroller's discretion must ultimately govern, and a reviewing court "shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency on an issue of discretion." Section 120.68(12).

AGENCY PROCEEDINGS