Mcdonald v. Guthrie
[…] McDonald's counsel would maintain that he must first be indicted for the wrongs imputed to him, and for which his removal is sought by mere petition in the circuit court, and not until conviction can he be removed. If this is so, what office does section 6, art. 4, of the constitution perform? It provides that "all officers elected or appointed under this constitution may, unless in cases herein otherwise provided for, be removed from office for official misconduct, incompetence, neglect of duty, or gross immorality, in such manner as may be prescribed by general laws." It is very broad, —"all officers elected or appointed under this constitution."