Mcdonald v. Guthrie
[…] Flournoy, Price & Smith, Mollohan & McClintic, and Brown, Jackson & Knight, for respondents.

BRANNON, J. McDonald being a commissioner of the county court of Kanawha county, a proceeding was instituted in the circuit court of that county by a number of its citizens to remove him from office, and he asked of this court a writ of prohibition to restrain that court from going on with the case. Thetheory on which his case here is put is that chapter 48, Acts 1897, allowing a proceeding in the circuit court for his removal, is no law, because repugnant to section 4, art. 9, of the state constitution, which is as follows: "The presidents of the county courts, the justices of the peace, sheriffs, prosecuting attorneys, clerks of the circuit and county courts, and all other county officers, shall be subject to indictment for malfeasance, misfeasance, or neglect of official duty, and upon conviction thereof their offices shall become vacant." McDonald's counsel would maintain that he must first be indicted for the wrongs imputed to him, and for which his removal is sought by mere petition in the circuit court, and not until conviction can he be removed.