McDonogh v. O'Connor, S90A1182
[…] As stated by Justice Weltner in Crecelius v. Brooks, 258 Ga. 372, 369 S.E.2d 743 (1988): "The issue of attorney fees in divorce cases is remedial and ought to be considered broadly by the trial court...." This Court in Johnson v. Johnson, 260 Ga. 443, 396 S.E.2d 234 (1990) stated:

The General Assembly has granted trial courts broad discretion in awarding attorney fees and the costs of litigation in alimony and divorce cases. OCGA § 19-6-2. The purpose of allowing attorney fees is to ensure effective representation of both spouses so that all issues can be fully and fairly resolved. [Cit.]

The statute grants discretion in awarding attorney fees "whether the action is for alimony, divorce and alimony, or contempt of court arising out of either an alimony case or a divorce and alimony case...." OCGA § 19-6-2. The action filed by the appellee was an action to modify visitation, an action for contempt, and an action to modify child support. "[T]he action was not purely an action for modification [of visitation].