McDonough v. Mabus, Civil Action No. 10–01428 (BAH).
[…] 1. Statutory Provisions at Issue

At the outset, the Court must address a point of confusion in the challenged BCNR decision of April 1, 2011 and the parties' briefing, namely whether 10 U.S.C. § 533 or 10 U.S.C. § 12207 is the statute under which the plaintiff's prior commissioned service credit was calculated upon his appointment in 2006 as a Lieutenant in the Navy JAGC.6 These two statutes, in relevant part, are substantively nearly identical, with the distinction being that 10 U.S.C. § 533 applies to “service credit upon original appointment as a commissioned officer” and 10 U.S.C. § 12207 applies to service credit “of a person receiving an original appointment as a reserve commissioned officer.” 7 Furthermore, both of these statutes are implemented by the regulations at issue in this case, namely DoD Directive 1312.3 and Naval Operations Instruction 1120.11.