McDowell v. Hartzog
[…] The exceptions were noted by the trial court and the jury ultimately returned a defense verdict.

On appeal, appellants alleged the trial court erred by giving the traffic signal charge because it was not adjusted to the evidence.1 The Court of Appeals did not address the merits of this enumeration of error, instead holding appellants waived the issue for appeal by failing to specifically object after the charge was given. Id. at 164(1)(a), 718 S.E.2d 20.

OCGA § 5–5–24(a) provides that “no party may complain of the giving [of] an instruction to the jury unless he objects thereto before the jury returns its verdict, stating distinctly the matter to which he objects and the grounds of his objection.” This provision has been construed to require that objections to instructions given be “stated distinctly enough for a ‘reasonable’ trial judge to understand its nature, enabling him to rule intelligently on the specific point.” Christiansen v. Robertson, 237 Ga. 711, 712, 229 S.E.2d 472 (1976).