McElhinney v. Medical Protective Co.
[…] Plaintiff filed this action on February 2, 1974.
At the close of plaintiff's case, defendants moved for a directed verdict on the ground that there was insufficient evidence presented on which a jury could base a verdict finding a violation of section 1 of the Sherman Act. Specifically, the issues raised by the motion are as follows:
After hearing and reviewing the evidence presented, the Court finds:
Defendants contend that, even assuming there is a conspiracy, the statute of limitations bars plaintiff's claims. The applicable statute of limitations, found in 15 U.S.C.A. § 15b, provides:
Any action to enforce any cause of action under Section 15 or 15a of this title shall be forever barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrued.
The statute of limitations begins to run from the commission of the last overt act causing injury or damage. Akron Presform Mold Company v. McNeil Corporation, 496 F.2d 230, 233 (6th Cir. 1974); Garelick v. Goerlich's Inc., 323 F.2d 854, 855 (6th Cir. 1963); Zenith Radio Corp. v.