McFarlane v. McFarlane
[…] M.C.L. § 552.683; M.S.A. § 25.227(13). This period of limitation is ten years. M.C.L. § 600.5809(3); M.S.A. § 27A.5809(3); Ewing v. Bolden, 194 Mich.App. 95, 99, 486 N.W.2d 96 (1992).

The period of limitation begins to run against each child support payment when it becomes due. Ewing, supra at 99, 486 N.W.2d 96. Therefore, absent any tolling of the statute of limitations, plaintiff's recovery would be limited to those installments accruing within the ten years preceding the filing of her action in 1994.

B

The tolling provision at issue here, M.C.L. § 600.5853; M.S.A. § 27A.5853, provides as follows:

If any person is outside of this state at the time any claim accrues against him the period of limitation shall only begin to run when he enters this state unless a means of service of process sufficient to vest the jurisdiction of a Michigan court over him was available to the plaintiff. If after any claim accrues the person against whom the claim accrued is absent from this state, any and all periods of absence in excess of 2 months at a time shall not be counted as any part of the time limited for the commencement of the action unless while he was outside of this state a means for service of process sufficient to vest the jurisdiction of a Michigan court over him was available to the plaintiff. [Emphasis added.]

Our Legislature is presumed to have intended the meaning it plainly expressed. In re Lee Estate, 193 Mich.App. 586, 589, 484 N.W.2d 411 (1992).