McFarren v. State
[…] He stated that he only walked down the streets of the neighborhood after he began having mechanical problems with his truck. However, the truck started without difficulty in the presence of the police officers.

1. In his first enumeration of error, McFarren maintains that the evidence was insufficient to support the verdict. Specifically, he maintains that the evidence was circumstantial in nature and did not exclude every reasonable hypothesis except that of his guilt. We disagree.

OCGA § 16-11-36(a) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of loitering or prowling when he is in a place at a time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals under circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity." Contrary to McFarren's contentions, the state presented direct testimony that McFarren was seen peering into the windows of neighborhood homes at 11:00 p.m. McFarren offered an explanation of his presence at such an unusual hour, which the jury was authorized to reject.