MCG Health, Inc. v. Casey
[…] The defendants filed amended motions to dismiss asserting that Casey could not assert medical malpractice claims in his amended complaint because he failed to file an expert affidavit with his original complaint. The trial court denied the motions to dismiss and granted the parties an immediate certificate of review. We granted the defendants' applications for interlocutory appeal and now consider their claim that the trial court erred by denying their motions to dismiss.
OCGA § 9-11-9.1(a) provides that "[i]n any action for damages alleging professional malpractice ... the plaintiff shall be required to file with the complaint an affidavit of an expert competent to testify, which affidavit shall set forth specifically at least one negligent act or omission claimed to exist and the factual basis for each such claim."