McGee v. Peake
[…] (emphasis added). McGee appealed the Board's ruling to the Veterans Court. McGee, 20 Vet.App. at 472.

On appeal to the Veterans Court, McGee argued that the Board erroneously issued its decision on a less than fully developed record because it failed to consider all applicable provisions of law as required by 38 U.S.C. § 7104. Section 7104(a) states: "Decisions of the Board shall be based on the entire record in the proceeding and upon consideration of all evidence and material of record and applicable provisions of law." McGee argued that 10 U.S.C. § 1218 is an applicable provision of law that the Board was required to consider before it reached its decision. See McGee, 20 Vet.App. at 474. Section 1218 states:

A member of an armed force may not be discharged or released from active duty because of physical disability until he(1) has made a claim for compensation, pension, or hospitalization, to be filed with the Department of Veterans Affairs, or has refused to make such a claim; or (2) has signed a statement that his right to make such a claim has been explained to him, or has refused to sign such a statement.

10 U.S.C. § 1218(a).2 The Veterans Court rejected McGee's argument and held that the Board was not required to consider 10 U.S.C. § 1218 because "[it] is not an applicable provision of law within the meaning of 38 U.S.C. § 7104(a)." McGee, 20 Vet.