McGee v. Secretary of State
[…] Adams appealed, and we ordered expedited briefing and argument in accordance with 21-A M.R.S. § 905(3) (2005).

II. DISCUSSION
A. Standard of Review

[¶ 5] Because the Superior Court acted as an intermediate appellate court, we directly review the Secretary of State's decision. Palesky v. Sec'y of State, 1998 ME 103, ¶ 9, 711 A.2d 129, 132. This appeal involves the interpretation of constitutional and statutory provisions, which are issues of law that we review de novo. See Melanson v. Sec'y of State, 2004 ME 127, ¶ 8, 861 A.2d 641, 644; see 21-A M.R.S. § 905(3) ("The standard of review shall be the same as for the Superior Court.").

B. Constitutional and Statutory Framework

[¶ 6] The power of the people of Maine to legislate by direct initiative is set forth in article IV, part third, section 18 of the Maine Constitution. Section 18 includes two timeframes relevant to this case.