McGhee v. State, CR
[…] In Harmon, the State argued that the defendant's suspended sentence was not revoked, but rather that it was modified pursuant to Ark.Code Ann. § 5-4-306(b) (Repl.1993), which states: "During the period of suspension or probation, the court, on motion of a probation officer or the defendant, or on its own motion, may modify the conditions imposed on the defendant or impose additional conditions authorized by § 5-4-303." Section 5-4-303(c) does not explicitly include a period of incarceration or a fine, but the State argued that it was comprehended by subsection (c)(10), which provides for "conditions reasonably related to the rehabilitation of the defendant and not unduly restrictive of his liberty or incompatible with his freedom of conscience."