McGinley v. Hynes
[…] A new Grand Jury was convened on October 1, 1979. Once again, a representative of the Special Prosecutor's office appeared and informed the Grand Jurors that they would be looking into the financial activities of the Brunswick Nursing Center with a view toward the possibility of Medicaid fraud. Several witnesses were called to testify regarding the Brunswick matter, but the progress of the investigation was once again halted when a Brunswick employee whose bank record had been subpoenaed commenced the instant article 78 proceeding in an effort to restrain the Special Prosecutor from pursuing the matter further.

The petition was based upon CPL 190.75 (subd. 3), which provides that when a charge presented to a Grand Jury has been dismissed, "it may not again be submitted to a grand jury unless the court in its discretion authorizes or directs the people to resubmit such charge to the same or another grand jury". Although the first Grand Jury in the Brunswick Nursing Center case had been discharged before it had had an opportunity to consider and act upon any charges, petitioner argued that, under the circumstances, the Grand Jury's nonaction should be considered the equivalent of a dismissal for