McGinley v. Madigan
[…] (1) the amount of the state tax credit paid to any other state or states; and

(2) the amount determined by multiplying the maximum state tax credit allowable with respect to the taxable transfer by the percentage which the gross value of the transferred property not having a tax situs in Illinois bears to the gross value of the total transferred property." Pub. Act 94-419, eff. August 2, 2005 (amending 35 ILCS 405/3 (West 2004)).

Public Act 94-419 also added subsection (c) of section 3, which provides:

"(c) On estates of persons dying on or after January 1, 2003, the amount of the Illinois estate tax shall be the state tax credit, as defined in Section 2 of this Act, reduced by the amount determined by multiplying the state tax credit with respect to the taxable transfer by the percentage which the gross value of the transferred property not having a tax situs in Illinois bears to the gross value of the total transferred property." Pub. Act 94-419, eff. August 2, 2005 (amending 35 ILCS 405/3 (West 2004)).

Pursuant to section 3(b) as amended by Public Act 93-30, the value of the entire estate, including both in-state and out-of-state property, was considered in calculating the Illinois estate tax to be levied.