McGinley v. Madigan
[…] 1, 2003 and through December 31, 2005, an amount equal to the full credit calculable under Section 2011 or Section 2604 of the Internal Revenue Code as the credit would have been computed and allowed under the Internal Revenue Code as in effect on December 31, 2001, without the reduction in the State Death Tax Credit as provided in Section 2011(b)(2) or the termination of the State Death Tax Credit as provided in Section 2011(f) as enacted by the Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2001, but recognizing the increased applicable exclusion amount through December 31, 2005." 35 ILCS 405/2 (West 2004).

Public Act 93-30 also amended section 3(b) of the Estate Tax Act as follows:

"(b) Amount of tax. The amount of the Illinois estate tax shall be the state tax credit, as defined in Section 2 of this Act, with respect to the taxable transfer reduced by the lesser of:

(1) the amount of the state tax credit paid to any other state or states; and

(2) the amount determined by multiplying the maximum state tax credit allowable with respect to the taxable transfer by the percentage which the gross value of the transferred property not having a tax situs in Illinois bears to the gross value of the total transferred property." 35 ILCS 405/3(b) (West 2004).

Public Act 93-30 took effect on June 20, 2003. In assessing an estate's Illinois tax, Public Act 93-30 did not differentiate between estate property located in Illinois and that located outside of Illinois.

Most recently, while this appeal was pending, section 3 of the Estate Tax Act was further amended by Public Act 94-419, which took effect on August 2, 2005. Public Act 94-419 amended subsection (b) of section 3 to read:

"(b) Amount of tax. On estates of persons dying before January 1, 2003, the amount of the Illinois estate tax shall be the state tax credit, as defined in Section 2 of this Act, with respect to the taxable transfer reduced by the lesser of:

(1) the amount of the state tax credit paid to any other state or states; and

(2) the amount determined by multiplying the maximum state tax credit allowable with respect to the taxable transfer by the percentage which the gross value of the transferred property not having a tax situs in Illinois bears to the gross value of the total transferred property." Pub. Act 94-419, eff. August 2, 2005 (amending 35 ILCS 405/3 (West 2004)).

Public Act 94-419 also added subsection (c) of section 3, which provides: