McGinley v. Madigan
[…] We will begin our discussion of this case with a review of the interplay between Illinois estate tax law and federal tax law.

Federal law has historically allowed an estate to take a federal tax credit for the taxes the estate pays to the state. See 26 U.S.C. § 2011 (2000). Accordingly, since 1983, Illinois law has taxed an estate at the maximum rate allowable by the federal tax credit. Specifically, section 2 of the Estate Tax Act formerly provided:

"`State tax credit' means the credit for state tax allowable under Section 2011 or Section 2604 of the Internal Revenue Code." 35 ILCS 405/2 (West 2002).

Section 3 of the Estate Tax Act provided:

"Illinois estate tax. (a) Imposition of Tax. An Illinois estate tax is imposed on every taxable transfer involving transferred property having a tax situs within the State of Illinois.

(b) Amount of tax. The amount of the Illinois estate tax shall be the maximum state tax credit allowable with respect to the taxable transfer reduced by the lesser of:

(1) the amount of the state tax credit paid to any other state or states; and

(2) the amount determined by multiplying the maximum state tax credit allowable with respect to the taxable transfer by the percentage which the gross value of the transferred property not having a tax situs in Illinois bears to the gross value of the total transferred property." 35 ILCS 405/3 (West 2002).

In 2001, the federal Economic Growth and Tax Relief Reconciliation Act of 2001 (Pub.L. No. 107-16, 2001 U.S.C.C.A.N. (115 Stat.) 38) (the Reconciliation Act) came into effect. The Reconciliation Act gradually eliminated the state tax credit.