McGinnis v. Commonwealth
[…] The Court of Appeals then asked counsel to address the significance of McGinnis having been "represented by counsel throughout the entire time in the trial court," and, thus, "he was never pro se ." McGinnis’ counsel, while conceding that McGinnis was "technically represented by counsel," contended that the filing of the motion pro se "does not matter in this case." McGinnis’ counsel contended that Code § 8.01-271.1 provides a safe harbor in that "[i]f a pleading, written motion, or other paper is not signed, it shall be stricken unless it is signed promptly after the omission is called to the attention of the pleader or movant." Counsel contended that the first notice he had that the motion was not signed by trial counsel was when the Court of Appeals advised the parties to be prepared to address the issue.